Cambridge, UK

Security & Privacy Regulations Officer

The Opportunity

Featurespace has experienced exponential growth over the last few years, and we are now on the lookout for a new member of our Business Process team, to be based in our Cambridge office.

As a Security & Privacy Regulations Officer, you will help Featurespace achieve our goals and deliver success on behalf of our customers by maintaining a Security and Data Compliance programme, delivering high quality advice, policy, and guidance on regulatory and compliance matters. You’ll be monitoring laws and regulations with possible impact on Featurespace, revising and modifying company policies to minimise risk of legal non-compliance issues, and will be responsible for security of people, assets, information, and offices.

Our ideal candidate would gain and understand knowledge of our goals and culture and be pivotal in the implementation of our control and compliance framework, whilst also maintaining the unique “Featurespace Feel”, as part of a small, friendly, and professional team who have a passion for making a difference whilst also bringing enjoyment to the workplace.

Day to Day

The Regulations Analyst will be part of the overall Risk and Compliance team which is a collaborative and supportive team always willing to help others in the business to achieve success and overcome any blockers.

The team supports all areas of the business so flexibility and an ability to learn quickly is an essential quality of the role.

The team are looking for a person with a willingness to adapt to a variable role, to ensure that the teams’ responsibilities are met, this will include:

  • Lead the management of information security and related compliance regarding information governance and information security, specifically for PCI and SOC II compliance
  • Create, review, update and complete policy and procedural documentation relevant to Data Protection and in line with latest Government and banking regulations
  • Audit and analyse information governance and information security risks relevant to the company
  • Support and advise on the management of security incidents relating to information governance and information security
  • Support the business in the ongoing management of risk regarding information technology and information security
  • Assist in the logging of incidents and recording of risk within the business, reporting of these risks to the Head of Risk
  • Support the Head of Risk in the management of information technology and information security risks on the business risk register
  • Prepare and deliver high quality training to employees on regulatory matters
  • Support or assist with compliance reviews or investigations led by the Head of Risk & Compliance and working with the relevant business area to ensure that appropriate remedial actions are identified and implemented
  • Undertake regulatory due diligence for potential new suppliers, customers and partners and reporting on findings
  • Deliver ongoing Business Continuity Data Breach Exercises
  • Provide input into the completion of customer requests for information on specific security related matters
Apply for job

Could Artificial Intelligence Spell Check-Mate for Money Laundering?

Adaptive Behavioral Analytics with Machine Learning is helping close the gap, Featurespace’s Dr Tadinada explains how.

Find out more here

About you

  • Strong experience of working within a compliance environment preferably financial service (but not essential)
  • Excellent understanding of Data Protection regulations
  • Demonstrated ability to multi-task, work under pressure, think analytically and communicate effectively
  • Be able to build relationships and gain trust from all areas of the business
  • Ability to adapt and stretch capabilities and skills to meet the business needs of a fast-growing technology firm
  • Ability to communicate clearly at all different levels across the business
  • Ability to make decisions fast and establish rules to achieve compliance

Personal Qualities

The work is often challenging and fast paced. We are looking for someone who has the following qualities:

  • Self-directed, strategic, people focused
  • Dedicated, organised, and detail-orientated
  • Proactive problem solver
  • Can do attitude
  • Innovative, lateral thinker
  • Creative
  • Excellent relationship builder

 

And most importantly, a small-company attitude: willingness to adapt to a variable role and a great can-do attitude.

As well as competitive salaries, we offer a range of benefits, including flexible working..

How to apply

If you think you’re a good fit for the role above, we would love to hear from you.

Fill out the short application form, upload your CV and one of the team will get back to you.

Please note: we are only able to accept applications from people who are already eligible to work in the UK.

If you have any questions or queries regarding this role, or life at Featurespace, please contact [email protected]

Featurespace Job Application Privacy Notice

Featurespace Ltd., is committed to comply with the General Data Protection Legislation and any implementing legislation (the “Data Protection Legislation”) and will process your Personal Data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and information security legislation. Any capitalised terms used in this Privacy Notice shall be given the same definition as in the Data Protection Legislation.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which Featurespace Ltd will process Personal Data relating to job applicants.

The Data Controller is Featurespace Ltd., 140 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0GF, United Kingdom.

Data refers to both Personal Data and Special Categories of Data. Your job application and the Personal Data held within it will be processed to assess your viability for the stated role. We may also process any information that you provide about your health, for the sole purpose of assessing whether any adjustments may need to be made to the recruitment process to accommodate you . If your application is unsuccessful, Featurespace will retain your Data for 24 months after the end of the recruitment process. Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with our legitimate interests of making sound recruitment decisions. You are under no obligation to provide us with your Personal Data. However without this, we cannot assess your job application. We will only process information about your health for the purpose of making reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process (if applicable), in accordance with our legal obligations. You have the following rights in relation to the processing of your Data: The right to be informed about how your Data is processed. You have the right to object to the processing of your Data based on our legitimate interests as outlined above. The right of access, to your Data and supplementary information relating to our use of your Data. In certain circumstances, we reserve the right to charge you for exercising this right. The right to rectification, if your Data is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, the right to erasure, request the deletion of, or removal of, your Data. In certain circumstances, the right to restrict processing, block any further processing of your Data. We shall respond to any request made by you without delay and in any case within a month of your request. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that your data protection/privacy rights have been breached. Your application will be submitted and stored on an application database (Greenhouse). Access to your Data on Greenhouse is limited to the relevant persons for your application- our internal recruiters, the hiring manager and interviewer(s). Your CV may be printed and shown to consulted decision makers, any physical copies will be securely and confidentially destroyed after a decision has been made on your application. Your CV is transferred to a third country, outside of the EEA, when it is processed by Greenhouse. Greenhouse meet the technical and organisational data security measures outlined in the GDPR Article 32, and are SOC2 Type II certified. We do not envisage that any decision will be taken about your application using automated means.