Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of applicable Data Protection legislation, the data controller is Featurespace Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 05640420 and whose registered office is at of 140 Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge CB4 0GF

What is a privacy notice?

A privacy notice is a document that organisations give to individuals that describes the way their personal data is being collected and used. It has two aims: to promote transparency and to give individuals more control over the way their data is used.

Transparency is a key principle of the UK GDPR, as it ensures that personal data is not being used against an individual’s knowledge or will. Organisations must therefore explain in simple terms what data they are collecting, why they need it, what it is being used for and whether any third parties will have access to the data.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to any of our services, and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, and mobile or landline telephone number, and your financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you.

Regarding each of your visits to our Site, we may automatically collect the following statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns. This information does not identify you or any other individual:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information we receive from other sources.

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

When you register to attend one of our events

When you register to attend one of our events, we will collect the following information from you: name, title, address, email address, company, and phone number. We need to use your personal information in this way to confirm your attendance at the event.

We may provide a delegate list to the organisations and other individuals who attend our events. We do this because our events provide a useful network opportunity, and we have a legitimate interest in wanting to help build and develop the scientific community. You can object to us using your information in this way by contacting us at marketing@featurespace.com.

When you phone us or contact us

When you phone us or otherwise contact us, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) to provide the customer services, you have requested. This could be when you ask us to confirm whether a particular product is available or explain how our delivery process works.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information, we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

To make our Site better

We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience

Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the products you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different purchase history or browsing habits.

We also share your aggregated, anonymous data with third party analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Ensuring that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • Making our site more secure
  • Administering our site
  • Internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the ‘do not track’ functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences and some parts of the site may not function correctly if cookies are turned off.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If Featurespace or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Featurespace, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The retention periods for the personal data

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Where you have agreed to use our services, we will retain your data for a period of 6 years of inactivity for legal purposes to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback, or issues in connection with a product you have purchased from us or if any legal issues arise.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications:

  • we will contact you at least every 3 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications; or
  • every 5 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving postal and telephone communications from us.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we will stop sending them to you.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with potentially purchasing a product) we will only retain your data for 3 years if you have been inactive during this period.

The purposes of the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To perform our contract with you

When you enter into a contract with Featurespace, we use your personal information to carry out our obligations, to notify you about changes to our service and to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us. The details we collect from you will include your name, address, payment, and other contact details.

To perform the contract, we may share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the purchase process, such as payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies who we use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks.

Featurespace does not provide access to your Customer Data or Personal Data to third parties, without your prior written consent. We do have providers, for our e-mail systems, our customer relationship management, our Cloud Infrastructure, and our help desk, who store, but do not have access to information on their systems. We will ask for your consent prior to permitting any access by such third parties, which you can withhold in your sole discretion, for any reason or no reason at all.

We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract for the services you are obtaining from us.

To provide you with marketing material

If you have opted in via our Site, we will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

When we send you marketing emails, if you opted in via our website, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. If you are a business and did not opt in, we rely on our legitimate interest to promote our business to send you marketing emails. Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at preferencecentre@featurespace.com stating your wish to unsubscribe or visit our preference centre https://info.featurespace.com/emailPreference/e/434702/1434;

Your rights under data protection legislation

Right to object

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting webmaster@featurespace.co.uk.

You also have the right to object to us handling your personal information when we are doing so based on our legitimate interests (as described in the “Uses made of the information” section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds why our use of your personal information should continue.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Right to access information

The act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with data protection legislation.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you.
  • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it
  • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “Uses made of the information” section above and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, standard machine-readable format and to send this to another organization controlling your personal information.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons, we told you we collected it for
  • where we needed your consent to use your personal information and you have withdrawn your consent
  • when you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal information
  • if our handling of your personal information has broken the law
  • when we must erase your personal information to comply with a law, we are subject to.

As a Data controller we shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out in accordance with Article 16, Article 17 and article 18 to each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

Right to withdraw consent

In giving consent, participants have the right to withdraw this consent as well as the right not to answer questions. To do this an email will need to be sent to the Featurespace Data protection officer at the email below, who will deal with the request.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates of changes to our privacy policy.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

EU Representative

We have appointed IT Governance Europe Limited to act as our EU representative. If you wish to exercise your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), or have any queries in relation to your rights or general privacy matters, please email our Representative at eurep@itgovernance.eu  Please ensure to include our company name in any correspondence you send to our Representative.

Our contact details

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DPO@featurespace.co.uk